fbpx

In this Privacy Policy “we”, “us” or “Atlas Wealth Management” means Atlas Wealth Management Pty Ltd (ACN 152 187 098) & Atlas Wealth Management (DIFC) Limited. Atlas Wealth Management is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 & and the Data Protection Law – DIFC Law NO. 5 of 2020.  This Policy applies to persons anywhere in the world who access or use the Atlas Wealth Management website.

Atlas Wealth Management respects and understands any concerns regarding the collection and privacy of your personal information. The security of our customers’ personal information and the use of this information solely for the purpose that it was given to us are important and receive the highest care and attention.

“Personal Information” for the purposes of this Policy is information about and which identifies individuals, whether that information is obtained from the relevant individual or a third party.

In general, we will not disclose personal information collected about you, other than for a purpose set out in this Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorized by you. We may, in connection with particular services we offer you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in the privacy policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this privacy policy and those additional materials, the provisions of the additional materials will apply.

Personal information collected before December 21, 2001.

The National Privacy Principles came into force on 21 December 2001 in Australia but some of the principles have application to personal information collected prior to as well as after that date. This means that for personal information we hold, which was collected prior to 21 December 2001, we will, in accordance with those Principles:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that such information, if used, is accurate, complete and up-to date,
  • Take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorized access or disclosure
  • Provide you with access to the information if we still use it
  • Not use any government identifier to identify you; and
  • Only transfer such information overseas with your consent or as authorized by the principles. Except in so far as this Privacy Policy further addresses the principles reflected in those five matters, the remainder of this document is concerned with personal information, which is collected on or after 21 December 2001

This Atlas Wealth Management Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  1. Collection of Personal Information
  2. Personal Information about third parties
  3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  4. Security of your Personal Information
  5. External Links
  6. Access to your Personal Information
  7. Updating and Correcting Personal Information
  8. Direct Marketing & Opting out
  9. Identifiers
  10. Complaints Procedure
  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

1. Collection of personal information

Atlas Wealth Management will not ordinarily collect information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your authority. Atlas Wealth Management will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The types of personal information we collect generally include your name, address, telephone number, email address.

In certain circumstances we may also collect personal information, which is sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about health, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations or a criminal record. Unless the collection of sensitive information is required or permitted by or under law, we will obtain your consent to the collection.

We may also listen to and/or record telephone calls to which you are a party with us for training, transaction verification and quality control purposes. On occasions, Atlas Wealth Management may need to collect personal information about you from third parties. If required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect personal information from third party sources.

As a general rule, Atlas Wealth Management will only collect information about you that is necessary for us to provide a service to you or maintain our relationship with you. Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information will include:

  • Complying with legislative and regulatory requirements
  • Considering any application, you make to us
  • Performing our administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training
  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research
  • Developing and identifying products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Informing you about products and services.

We also advise you that our website uses “cookies”. A “cookie” is a file of information that a website places on a server when you visit a site for the first time (and sometimes on subsequent visits). The use of “cookies” allows information about use of our website to be collected by us and to provide more customized services to you on your subsequent visit to our website. This can make navigating our website more efficient for you. You may configure your web browser not to accept cookies, however this may mean that you are not able to use the web site to its full potential.

2. Personal information about third parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorized to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that personal information and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under law or a purpose otherwise authorized by you.

You authorize us to disclose necessary information to related companies and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose in which we supply to them.

Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • Any personal organization who introduces you to us
  • Your referees
  • Your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney
  • Debt collecting agencies
  • Your securities and guarantors and prospective securities and guarantors
  • Government bodies and agencies
  • Any people to the extent necessary, in our view, to carry out any instruction you give to us. In some cases, we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia. If we believe that the overseas third party is not subject to privacy obligations equivalent to those which apply to us we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the National Privacy Principles do not require us to do so.

4. Security of your personal information

Because data transmission over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be entirely secure, we cannot warrant the security of information you give us or that you receive from our website during transmission. When we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used and disclosed under this policy.

5. External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by the Company of the contents of or reliability on such external sites. You acknowledge that Atlas Wealth Management is not responsible for the availability of, or the information and content of any external site. You should contact the site administrator or webmaster for those external sites if you have any concerns regarding such links or the content located on such external sites. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. We do not accept liability and shall not be liable to you for any loss or damage arising from or as a result of your acting upon the content of another website to which you may link from the website or any other means.

6. Access to your personal information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information, we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by sending a letter to PO Box 2629, Southport BC QLD 4215 or email to the attention of the Privacy Officer of Atlas Wealth Management at [email protected].

For clients serviced out of the Dubai International Financial Centre ‘DIFC’ if you have any complaints related to how Atlas Wealth Management (DIFC) Limited processes your personal data or what personal data is held, please write to us by either sending a letter to PO Box 507298, Dubai, United Arab Emirates  or email to the attention of the Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Under certain circumstances we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

  • It would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual
  • Information relates to legal proceedings with you
  • The information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • We are prevented by law from disclosing the information or providing access would prejudice certain investigations. We may charge a fee for accessing your personal information

7. Updating or correcting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If, at any time, you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, contact us immediately by email at [email protected]wealth.com  or call us on (07) 5571 2602 and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.  You may also contact the DIFC office by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +971 (0) 4 584 4301.

8. Direct marketing & opting out

We will use your personal details to provide you with information about products and services, which may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive such marketing information you have the option to ask us not to send any further information to you, and you may do so by contacting us by email at [email protected]  or by telephone on (07) 5571 2602. You may also contact the DIFC office by email at [email protected] or by telephone on +971 (0) 4 5844301.

Atlas Wealth Management supports Users’ legal rights to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. You have the option to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes and to remove it from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our website services.

You may change your preferences at any time.

Please note that we may continue to send you transactional or service-related e-mails despite your desire to not receive promotional or marketing e-mail messages.  Additionally, please note that if you elect to opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails from one of our website services you may continue to receive promotional emails from our other websites, providers or other, non-affiliated marketers whose services you may have accessed via our website services.

Finally, while we may remove your individual contact information from our professional contacts database, please be aware that if such information is in a different third party’s marketing directory through your request or election, you will need to request removal with such third party directly.

9. Identifiers

Atlas Wealth Management will not adopt, as its own identifier, an identifier that has been previously assigned by a government agency or by an agent of, or a contractor to, a government agency or contract service provider for a Commonwealth contract. We will only use and disclose such identifiers for purposes required by law.

10. Complaints

Australia

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information is not being adequately protected, you should contact us by letter for the attention of the Privacy Officer, Atlas Wealth Management, PO Box 2629, Southport Qld 4215. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information, please contact the Commissioner’s hot line service on 1300 363 992.

Dubai International Financial Centre

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any request by you to exercise your rights, or if you think that we have breached any relevant provision of the Law, then you have the right to complain to the authority that supervises our Processing of your Personal Data.

Our data protection supervisory authority is the DIFC Commissioner of Data Protection, whose contact details are as follows:

Address:          Office of the Commissioner of Data Protection,

                        Dubai International Financial Centre Authority

                        Level 14, The Gate, DIFC,

                        PO Box 74777, Dubai, UAE

Telephone:      +971 4 362 2223

Website:          www.difc.ae/business/operating/data-protection/

Email:             [email protected]

 

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time and without notice. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your Personal Data, or to the Policy, we will endeavor to provide you notice through the Website or by some other means, such as email. Your continued use of the website after such notice constitutes your acceptance of the changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices via our website.

Sign up to receive news & financial tips directly